Athletics Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame is governed by the Alumni Foundation and was created as a way to preserve the athletic history of East High School.  A display is located outside of the Mel Spence Gymnasium.  The display contains four large picture cases which feature the photos and names of the Athletic Hall of Fame inductees.

To be inducted into the Athletic Hall of Fame, one must:  be a graduate of East, or have coached at East; either graduated or retired from coaching for a minimum of five years prior to nomination to the Athletic Hall of Fame; and, have met the athletic criteria for induction.

Currently, Hall of Fame inductions for individual students or coaches are conducted bi-annually.  The next induction ceremony is planned for the Spring of 2021. 

State Champion teams will be inducted into the Athletic Hall of Fame as soon as possible following the state championship event.

Athletics Hall of Fame Members

Erin Braunschweiger Walker

Robert Smith

Sport:
Inducted:

Noelle Braunschweiger Michaelson

Sport: ,
Inducted:

Ben Garcia

Sport:
Inducted:

David Ramirez

Sport:
Inducted:

Dave Ryder

Sport:
Inducted:

2019 Wrestling Team

Sport:
Inducted:

2016 Football Team

Sport:
Inducted:

Joseph Bonacquista

Sport:
Inducted:

Darius Allen

Sport:
Inducted:

Jordan Gregory

Sport:
Inducted:

Patrick Smith

Sport:
Inducted:

Scott Elizondo

Sport:
Inducted:

Josh Sandoval

Sport:
Inducted:

2014 and 2015 Football Teams

Sport:
Inducted:

Becky Trujillo

Sport:
Inducted:

Bill Brown

Sport:
Inducted:

Mike Sanchez

Sport:
Inducted:

2012 Girls Softball

Sport:
Inducted:

Bill Corder

Sport:
Inducted:

Andria Eickelman

Sport: , ,
Inducted:

Edward Mohar

Sport:
Inducted:

Norm Colglazier

Sport:
Inducted:

Michael Zweber

Sport:
Inducted:

Mike Tibbitts

Sport:
Inducted:

Ray Vigil

Sport:
Inducted:

Janine Tyler

Sport:
Inducted:

Sean Taibi

Sport:
Inducted:

Sara Eickleman

Sport:
Inducted:

Markus Portillos

Sport:
Inducted:

Robbie Popp

Sport:
Inducted:

Heather Loseke

Sport:
Inducted:

Mike Massaro

Sport:
Inducted:

Ed Francis

Sport:
Inducted:

Nat Borchers

Sport:
Inducted:

Mike Folda

Sport:
Inducted:

Brent Reichert

Sport:
Inducted:

George Carroll

Sport:
Inducted:

Deirdre Tindal

Sport:
Inducted:

Bridget Gharrity

Sport:
Inducted:

Grant Huddin

Sport:
Inducted:

Chan Mayber

Sport:
Inducted:

Larry Wagner

Sport:
Inducted:

Jason Weaver

Sport:
Inducted:

Russell Stouffer

Sport:
Inducted:

Amy Kobylinski

Sport:
Inducted:

Jeff Falletta

Sport:
Inducted:

Randy Gallegos

Sport:
Inducted:

Ken Ramos

Sport:
Inducted:

Torin Berge

Sport:
Inducted:

Mark Sedinger

Sport:
Inducted:

Joe Rojas

Sport:
Inducted:

Scott Ross

Sport:
Inducted:

Joe Taibi

Sport:
Inducted:

Dan DeRose

Sport:
Inducted:

Dave Ryder

Sport:
Inducted:

Mike Cordova

Sport:
Inducted:

Rick Willits

Sport:
Inducted:

1978 Girls Cross Country

Sport:
Inducted:

Joe Garcia

Sport:
Inducted:

Mark DeRose

Sport:
Inducted:

Jordan Berge

Sport:
Inducted:

Dean Martinez

Sport:
Inducted:

Robert Trujillo

Sport:
Inducted:

Dave Netherton

Sport:
Inducted:

Ron Bones

Sport:
Inducted:

Ray Spencer

Sport:
Inducted:

Ernie Martinez

Sport:
Inducted:

Mike Easton

Sport:
Inducted:

Larry Jackson

Sport:
Inducted:

Mel Spence

Sport:
Inducted:

Mike Waters

Sport:
Inducted:

Darryl Terrell

Sport:
Inducted:

Dick Releford

Sport:
Inducted:

Dick Taylor

Sport:
Inducted:

Russell Noll

Sport:
Inducted:

Dixon Elliott

Sport:
Inducted:

Ed Posa

Sport:
Inducted:

Lee 'Butch' Kyffin

Sport:
Inducted:

Nominations

Nominations for the 2023 Athletics Hall of Fame will be accepted through January 1, 2023. Click on the button below to open the nomination form.
Nomination Form
Copyright 2019, Pueblo East High School Alumni Foundation. All rights reserved.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram